About WFA » History & Officers

History & Officers

The Federation of Australian Winemaker Associations was created in 1989 by bringing together  the Australian Wine & Brandy Producers’ Association, the Australian Winemakers’ Forum, and the Wine & Brandy Co-operative Producers’ Association of Australia.

The name changed to the Winemakers’ Federation of Australia in 1990, but the rationale for its existence remained the same. The three antecedent organisations recognised that, no matter how well they represented their constituencies, there was greater advantage in a single and united voice.

Initially, each formed an Electoral College and nominated representatives to the Federation to make decisions on policy and strategic issues on behalf of the whole industry. However, a new structure soon evolved, and state associations now play a vital role.

On 6 December 2006, members voted to further change the Federation’s organisational structure by creating three membership categories: Small (below 2,000 tonnes), Medium (2,000 -100,000 tonnes) and  Large (above 100,000 tonnes).

WFA has always been based in Adelaide, but a Canberra office was opened in December 2002 to support the Federation’s advocacy and government relations activities.

Presidents

  • Sandy Clark - November 2016 – Present
  • Tony D'Aloisio AM - April 2012 – November 2016
  • Peter Schulz - September 2010 – March 2012
  • Bruce Kemp - February 2009 – September 2010
  • Philip Laffer AM - December 2007 – February 2009
  • David S Clarke AO - July 2007 –November 2008
  • Paul G Chambers - October 2004 – 30 June 2007
  • Peter Barnes - December 2001 – October 2004
  • Alister Purbrick - September 1999 – December 2001
  • Brian Croser AO - September 1997 – September 1999
  • Stephen Shelmerdine AM - April 1995 – September 1997
  • Perry Gunner - October 1993 – April 1995
  • Brian Croser AO - September 1991 – October 1993
  • Ian Mackley AM - February 1990 – September 1991
  • Peter Barnes - November 1989 – February 1990

Chief Executives

  • Tony Battaglene - November 2016 - Present
  • Paul Evans - June 2012 – April 2016
  • Stephen Strachan - May 2004 – June 2012
  • Ian Sutton - November 1989 – April 2004